If the court determines that the lease is covered by §234, the tenant should be able to collect attorney’s fees from the landlord.
Section 234 states that courts shall construe a lease to include this implied covenant whenever:
1) a lease of residential property shall provide that in any action or summary proceeding the landlord may recover attorneys’ fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the failure of a tenant to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such lease, or
2) that amounts paid by the landlord therefore shall be paid by the tenant as additional rent
See RPL §234.
The Casamento Court determined that the outcome of any claim pursuant to §234 depends upon an analysis of the specific language of the lease provision at issue. In that case, it held that “Paragraph 16, thus, literally fits within the language of the first prong of section 234, since it does ‘provide that in any action or summary proceeding the landlord may recover attorneys’ fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of a failure of the tenant to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such lease.’” 929 N.Y.S.2d, at 292-93. Additionally, the court found that construing the covenant in favor of the tenant is “consistent with the Legislature’s remedial purpose of effecting mutuality in landlord-tenant litigation and helping to deter frivolous and harassing litigation by landlords who wish to